Friday Fact – interesting

Before I begin divulging my most inner thoughts (caffeine induced rantings) I wanted to express me deepest condolences to the families in Aurora, Colorado.  My heart and prayers go out to all of those who have been affected.

— — — — —

Now I came across this interesting fact kinda by accident.  For those who know me (it would be scary if you did and I didnt know you, but anywho) I love me some great ice cold adult beverages.  I dont have any given time of day when I enjoy it the most but I do try my very best to enjoy my adult time after 10AM (I have teenagers, please no judging).  As most of my friends know, I am at my smartest (is that even a word? I need a drink!) during these adult times.  Well, the other day (while camping) as I enjoyed my ice cold Corona a gentleman came up and explained that during the hot season scorpions make their appearance.  I said WTF!  Scorpions??!?!?  Yeah its time to go!  But then I wondered, maybe they come out because they to must want to enjoy an ice cold thirst quenching beverage.  I began my google search (via Droid – thank you Verizon) and typed (text) in “Scorpions and alcohol”.  And this interesting fact came up:

If you put a drop of liquor on a scorpion, it will instantly go mad and sting itself to death.

So I gotta ask, is it sick that I actually got up and went looking for our tequila?

Have a GREAT weekend!

Advertisements
  1. Nope!!
    I would have begun for the search for a scorpion as well.
    Die you evil insect varmin!

  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: